Quick Answer: For most buyers, a 2.5 mm aluminium canopy is the sweet spot: its 300 kg static roof load covers an 85 kg rooftop tent, two adults and camp gear with margin to spare. Choose 2.0 mm (200 kg) for racks and light cargo, and step up to 3.0 mm (500 kg, filmed test) only when your parked payload regularly passes 350 kg. Thickness is a payload decision, not a luxury decision — this article does the math.
Every aluminium canopy catalog shows the same three rungs: 2.0, 2.5 and 3.0 mm. Almost none of them tell you which one your load actually requires, so buyers either overpay for steel they never load or save US$100 on a roof that sags under a tent. The decision takes five minutes of arithmetic — here it is, with our own load ratings and a filmed test as the reference points.
1. The three rungs, and the load each one carries
Our aluminium line is rated by static roof load, measured on the roof structure itself:
| Thickness | Static roof load | The buyer it fits | Price position |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 mm | 200 kg | Racks, awnings, kayaks, empty roof boxes | Entry rung of the range |
| 2.5 mm | 300 kg | Rooftop tent plus two occupants and gear | Middle of the US$520–1,044 range |
| 3.0 mm | 500 kg (filmed test) | Overland builds: tent + awning + boxes + recovery gear | Top of range, quoted per configuration |
Two notes before the math. First, these are static (parked) ratings; driving loads are lower and dynamic ratings belong to the rack, not the canopy. Second, every rung carries the same standard equipment — three-side gull-wing doors, high-mount brake light, anti-theft locks, hydraulic struts. The ladder prices structure and material, not features.
2. The rooftop tent math, done honestly
The worked example below uses a typical camping load. Replace the inputs with your own gear before deciding.
Step 1 — List what the roof actually carries, parked. A 85 kg hardshell rooftop tent, two adults resting on the tent floor (2 × 80 kg), and 20 kg of bedding and small gear: 85 + 160 + 20 = 265 kg.
Step 2 — Compare against each rung.
| Rung | Rating | Your 265 kg load | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 mm | 200 kg | 65 kg over | ✗ Ruled out |
| 2.5 mm | 300 kg | 35 kg margin | ✓ Correct fit |
| 3.0 mm | 500 kg | 235 kg unused | Overkill at this load |
Step 3 — Read the margin, not just the pass. The 2.5 mm rung passes with a 35 kg margin — enough for a dry trip, thin for a wet-snow trip where the tent fabric soaks up weight and you add a solar panel. If your real list runs past about 350 kg, the 3.0 mm rung stops being overkill and becomes the only honest answer.
Step 4 — Check what else rides on the same roof. Awning (10–15 kg), roof boxes (20–40 kg loaded), recovery boards and water cans add up faster than owners expect. Add them to Step 1, not after delivery.
Step 5 — Confirm the number is for your truck. The rating is a property of the roof structure; cab style and bed length change the structure, which is why we confirm the configuration against 3D scan data before quoting, so the thickness advice matches your vehicle rather than a generic chart.
3. When 2.0 mm is the rational choice
Skip the tent entirely and the arithmetic changes. If your roof carries only a rack, kayaks, an awning or an occasional empty box, 2.0 mm carries that load with margin, weighs the least, and keeps more of your truck's gross vehicle mass budget for cargo instead of steel. Buyers upgrading from a soft cover to a hard shell for security reasons often land here — the lockable gull-wing shell is the purchase; the roof rating is a bonus they will never test.
4. When 3.0 mm earns its premium
The 3.0 mm rung exists for a specific buyer: the overland build where the roof is a platform, not a lid. Tent plus 270° awning, two loaded boxes, a solar panel and recovery gear stacks to 350–450 kg parked — past the 2.5 mm rating, inside the 3.0 mm one. We static-tested this rung at 500 kg and filmed it, because a claim like that deserves a camera, not an adjective. If your builder's spreadsheet lands under 300 kg, the premium buys nothing; over 350 kg, it is the cheapest insurance in the whole build.
5. How to audit any factory's load claim
Thickness marketing inflates easily, so verify before you pay. Three questions separate a tested rating from a typed one:
| Ask | A straight answer looks like | A red flag sounds like |
|---|---|---|
| "Static or dynamic?" | A parked-load number, with driving loads handled separately | One number used for both |
| "Uniform load or point load?" | Weight distributed across the roof structure | A sandbag centered on one cross-member |
| "Show me the test." | A video of the rated configuration under load | "Rated by engineering calculation" with no footage |
Our answers, for the record: static ratings, uniform load across the roof, and the 3.0 mm rung tested at 500 kg on camera. Any factory that cannot answer the third question is selling you a label.
6. What the upgrade actually costs
Thickness moves the quote within the US$520–1,044 factory range depending on model and configuration, and the only honest way to price the step-up is to ask for both rungs quoted on the same vehicle — same cab, same bed, same options. That is exactly how we quote: one fitment check, two numbers, no feature trickery between them. And whichever rung you pick, the structure sits inside the same 28-month warranty from the day you sign for delivery — the warranty does not shrink because you chose the entry thickness.
Equipment in this guide
Trigallop Pickup Canopy — aluminium alloy 2.0 / 2.5 / 3.0 mm (galvanized steel 1.5 mm also available); static roof load 200 / 300 / 500 kg by rung; 500 kg static test on video; three-side gull-wing doors; 28-month warranty from delivery. From US$538 EXW.
Trigallop Roof Rack — static 450 kg+, dynamic 250 kg+; US$125–450. The rack is what turns a 300 kg roof into a usable platform.
Trigallop Rooftop Tent Fit-Out — an 85 kg hardshell tent is the load our 2.5 mm buyers carry most; confirm tent model and mounting before the thickness decision.
Keep reading
- Rooftop Tent Load Math: Can Your Canopy Roof Really Carry a Tent?
- Roof Rack & Rooftop Tent Load Ratings, Explained
- How Much Does a Pickup Canopy Cost in 2026? Factory Price to Landed Cost
- ★ Editor's pick: Aluminium vs Fiberglass Canopy: The Full Comparison
Ready to talk business?
Send your truck model, your real load list (tent, awning, boxes — the spreadsheet, not the wish list), and your destination. We confirm fit from 3D scan data and quote both relevant rungs on the same vehicle so the upgrade price is a real number, not a guess. Get a quote See the canopy range
Sources & References
- All load ratings (200 / 300 / 500 kg static by thickness), the 500 kg filmed static test, the 12-hour spray test, warranty terms, prices and lead times are from Trigallop internal test records and our maintained fact ledger, available on request.
- The rooftop tent worked example uses the 85 kg tent weight and 2 × 80 kg occupant assumption from our published rooftop tent load math guide.